2020 Giro d'Italia - Race Info

THE ROUTE

The 103rd Giro d’Italia will begin on the island of Sicily on 3 October and will conclude in Milan on 25 October.

the Grande Partenza (the race start) was originally planned for Hungary (before the Covid-19 pandemic delayed the staging of the event) but will now be hosted by Sicily where four stages will take place before the race moves on to the Italian mainland.

Three Individual Time Trials - on the opening, 14th and final stages – are intended to keep the battle for the maglia rosa raging until the final moments of the race.

Stage 17, 18 and 20 will provide the sternest test for the riders as they climb over 5000m, with ascents including the Stelvio (from the hardest side), and the Col d’Izoard.

BROADCAST DETAILS

You can catch the action daily live on TV or stream it via DSTV Now. Check the TV Guide for details.

STAGES

Stage Date Stage type Start and Finish Distance

1

Sat, 3 Oct

Individual time-trial

Monreale - Palermo

15.1 km

2

Sun, 4 Oct

Flat  stage

Alcamo - Agrigento

149 km

3

Mon, 5 Oct

Mountain  stage

Enna - Etna (Linguaglossa Piano Provenzana)

150 km

4

Tue, 6 Oct

Flat  stage

Catania - Villafranca Tirrena

140 km

5

Wed, 7 Oct

Intermediate stage

Mileto - Camigliatello Silano

225 km

6

Thurs, 8 Oct

Flat  stage

Castrovillari - Matera

188 km

7

Fri, 9 Oct

Flat  stage

Matera - Brindisi

143 km

8

Sat, 10 Oct

Intermediate stage

Giovinazzo - Vieste (Gargano)

200 km

9

Sun, 11 Oct

Intermediate stage

San Salvo - Roccaraso (Aremogna)

207 km

-

Mon, 12 Oct

Rest Day

10

Tue, 13 Oct

Intermediate stage

Lanciano - Tortoreto

177 km

11

Wed, 14 Oct

Flat  stage

Porto Sant’Elpidio - Rimini

182 km

12

Thurs, 15 Oct

Intermediate  stage

Cesenatico - Cesenatico

204 km

13

Fri, 16 Oct

Hilly stage

Cervia - Monselice

192 km

14

Sat, 17 Oct

Individual time-trial

Conegliano - Valdobbiadene (Prosecco Superiore Wine Stage)

34.1 km

15

Sun, 18 Oct

Mountain stage

Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo

185 km

-

Mon, 19 Oct

Rest Day

16

Tue, 20 Oct

Intermediate stage

Udine - San Daniele del Friuli

229 km

17

Wed, 21 Oct

Mountain stage

Bassano del Grappa - Madonna di Campiglio

203 km

18

Thurs, 22 Oct

Mountain stage

Pinzolo - Laghi di Cancano (Parco Nazionale dello Stelvio)

207 km

19

Fri, 23 Oct

Flat stage

Morbegno - Asti

253 km

20

Sat, 24 Oct

Mountain stage

Alba - Sestriere

198 km

21

Sun, 25 Oct

Individual time-trial

Cernusco sul Naviglio - Milano

15.7 km


THE TEAMS

TEAM RIDERS

AG2R LA MONDIALE

François Bidard FRA,  
Geoffrey Bouchard FRA,  
Mathias Frank SUI,  
Ben Gastauer LUX,  
Jaakko Hanninen FIN,  
Aurelien Paret-Peintre FRA,  
Andrea Vendrame ITA,  
Larry Warbasse USA
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
Mattia Bais ITA,
Manuel Belletti ITA,   
Jefferson Alexander Cepeda Ortiz ECU,  
Luca Chiric ITA,   
Francesco Gavazzi ITA,   
Simon Pellaud SUI,   
Simone Ravanelli ITA,   
Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia COL 
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno COL,
Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea ESP,
 Aleksandr Vlasov RUS,
 Jakob Fuglsang DEN,
 Alexander Aranburu Deba ESP,
Manuele Boaro ITA,
Fabio Felline ITA
BAHRAIN - MCLAREN
Enrico Battaglin ITA,
 Grega Bole SLO,  
Eros Capecchi ITA,
Scott Davies GBR,
Domen Novak SLO,
Mark Padun UKR,
Hermann Pernsteiner AUT,
Luka Pibernik SLO
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANÈ
Giovanni Carboni ITA,
Luca Covili ITA,
Alessandro Tonelli ITA,
Giovanni Lonardi ITA,
Francesco Romano ITA,
Fabio Mazzucco ITA,
Filippo Fiorelli ITA,
Filippo Zana ITA
BORA - HANSGROHE
Peter Sagan SVK,  
Cesare Benedetti ITA,  
Maciej Bodnar POL,  
Matteo Fabbro ITA,  
Patrick Gamper AUT,
Patrick Konrad AUT,  
Rafal Majka POL,  
Pawel Poljanski POL
CCC TEAM  
Ilnur Zakarin RUS,  
Josef Cerny CZE,  
Victor De la Parte González ESP,  
Alessandro De Marchi ITA,  
Kamil Gradek POL,  
Pavel Kochetkov RUS,  
Joey Rosskopf USA,  
Attila Valter HUN
COFIDIS
Jesper Hansen DEN, 
Victor Lafay FRA, 
Marco Mathis GER,  
Fabio Sabatini ITA,  
Elia Viviani ITA,
Natnael Teweldemedhin Berhane ERI, 
Simone Consonni ITA, 
Nathan Haas AUS
Ssimon Clarke
Smagnus Cort Nielsen
DECEUNINCK - QUICK-STEP
Iljo Keisse BEL,  
James Knox GBR,  
Fausto Masnada ITA,  
Pieter Serry BEL,  
Joao Pedro Goncalves Almeida POR,  
Davide Ballerini ITA,  
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui COL,  
Mikkel Fr¿lich Honore DEN
EF PRO CYCLING
Sean Bennett USA,  
Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda ECU,  
Simon Clarke AUS,  
Lawson Craddock USA,  
Mitchell Docker AUS,  
Ruben Antonio Almeida Guerreiro POR,  
Alex Howes USA,  
Tanel Kangert EST
GROUPAMA - FDJ
Arnaud Demare FRA,
Kilian Frankiny SUI,
Jacopo Guarnieri ITA,
Simon Guglielmi FRA,
Ignatas Konovalovas LTU,
Miles Scotson AUS,
Ramon Sinkeldam NED,
Benjamin Thomas FRA
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
Rudy Barbier FRA,
Matthias BrŠndle AUT,
Alexander Cataford CAN,
Davide Cimolai ITA,
Alex Dowsett GBR,
Daniel Navarro Garcia ESP,
Guy Sagiv ISR,
Rick Zabel GER
LOTTO SOUDAL
Adam Hansen AUS,
Matthew Holmes GBR,
Stefano Oldani ITA,
Harm Vanhoucke BEL,
Sander Armee BEL,
Jonathan Dibben GBR,
Kobe Goossens BEL,
Carl Fredrik Hagen NOR
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
Simon Philip Yates GBR,
Edoardo Affini ITA,
Brent Bookwalter USA,
Jack Haig AUS,
Lucas Hamilton AUS,
Michael Hepburn AUS,
Damien Howson AUS,
Cameron Meyer AUS
MOVISTAR TEAM
Juan Diego Alba Bolivar COL,
Héctor Carretero Millan ESP,
Antonio Pedrero Lopez ESP,
Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes COL,
Sergio Samitier ESP,
Eduardo Sepulveda ARG,
Albert Torres Barcelo ESP,
Davide Villella ITA
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
Stefan De Bod RSA,
Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul ERI,
 Ben O'Connor AUS,
Matteo Sobrero ITA,
Dylan Sunderland AUS,  
Danilo Wyss SUI,
Louis Meintjes RSA,
Victor Campenaerts BEL
TEAM INEOS
Geraint Thomas GBR,
Rohan Dennis AUS,
Eddie Dunbar IRL,
Filippo Ganna ITA,
Tao Geoghegan Hart GBR,
Michal Golas POL,
Salvatore Puccio ITA,
Ben Swift GBR,
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
Tony Martin GER,
Christoph Pfingsten GER,
Antwan Tolhoek NED,   
Jos Van Emden NED,
Steven Kruijswijk NED,   
Koen Bouwman NED,   
Tobias Svendsen Foss NOR,   
Chris Harper AUS
TEAM SUNWEB
Wilco Kelderman NED,
Nico Denz GER,  
Chad Haga USA,  
Chris Hamilton AUS,
Jai Hindley AUS,  
Michael Matthews AUS,  
Sam Oomen NED,  
Martijn Tusveld NED
TREK - SEGAFREDO
Vincenzo Nibali ITA,  
Julien Bernard FRA,  
Gianluca Brambilla ITA,  
Giulio Ciccone ITA,  
Nicola Conci ITA,  
Koen De Kort NED,  
Antonio Nibali ITA,  
Pieter Weening NED
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
Diego Ulissi ITA,  
Mikkel Bjerg DEN,  
Valerio Conti ITA,  
Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski USA,  
Fernando Gaviria Rendon COL,  
Brandon McNulty USA,  
Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides COL,  
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze Araquistain ARG
VINI ZABÙ KTM
Giovanni Visconti ITA,  
Lorenzo Fortunato ITA,  
Marco Frapporti ITA,  
Lorenzo Rota ITA,  
Matteo Spreafico ITA,  
Etienne Van Empel NED,  
Luca Wackermann ITA,
Edoardo Zardini ITA